Accident Cessna 401 N968JW, Friday 3 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2003
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:International Air Services
Registration: N968JW
MSN: 401-0296
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11519 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Allen, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puebla (KPBC)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en-route at night, the airplane experienced a partial loss of electrical power. The pilot attempted to electrically extend the landing gear; however, the landing gear did not extend. While on a right downwind for runway, he manually extended the landing gear, but did not receive three green annunciator lights confirming the landing gear was extended and locked. Without radio communications, the pilot was cleared to land via the air traffic control "steady green" light gun signal. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed, the airplane exited the runway and struck a runway sign. The airplane spun 180-degrees and came to rest upright. The reason for the loss of electrical power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to manually extend the landing gear to the full down and locked position. A contributing faction was a loss of electrical power, which resulted in the failure of the landing gear to extend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA075