Accident PZL M-18 N45051, Friday 3 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2003
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18
Owner/operator:Douglas Hodges
Registration: N45051
MSN: 12011-04
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Hendry County, FL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, 20 minutes into the flight the engine flammed out while the airplane was in a left bank. As the pilot maneuvered for an emergency landing, the airplane's left wingtip struck trees, and the airplane collided with the ground. According to the pilot, in his preflight planning he did not compute the fuel consumption or reference the pilot operating handbook for the intended trip. The pilot stated he did not refuel the airplane after the initial load bearing trip. The pilot stated that this accident could have been prevented if he refueled the airplane before the initial load. According to the pilot this airplane is "notorious for poor fuel feeding when low on fuel".

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his improper fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in his failure to perform fuel consumption calculations and refueling of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA029