| Date: | Friday 3 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2724R |
| MSN: | 18280322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 544 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alton, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it departed the runway surface and impacted a snowbank. The student pilot, on a solo flight, reported that he had completed one takeoff and landing, and was attempting to takeoff again when the accident occurred. He stated that he had applied full power, when the airplane "started veering to the left." The pilot noted that he was afraid of overcontrolling and did not apply brakes. "When I realized I was headed off of [the] runway, I pulled power and hit 15" high snow bank," the pilot reported. He also stated that the ATIS received prior to taxi reported braking action as "poor" on runway 35. The pilot noted that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane, either prior to, or at the time of, the accident.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the wet, icy runway conditions and the presence of the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA045
Location