| Date: | Thursday 2 January 2003 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-wood |
| Registration: | N4759R |
| MSN: | 6728 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11053 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison C20 B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho Falls, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in a cruise flight configuration, at 5,100 feet MSL and 80 MPH, the helicopter experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby alfalfa field. During the landing, the main rotor blades made contact with the tail boom assembly, severing the top two tubes just aft of the last hangar bearing. Visual inspection of the helicopter's engine and associated components revealed no evidence of atypical wear or component failure. Following the visual inspection, the operator conducted an engine run. The engine was started and ran at various power settings for approximately 10 minutes. No power surges or anomalies were noted during test run.
Probable Cause: In-flight loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA023