Accident Wood Thorp T-18 N335BW, Wednesday 1 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2003
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wood Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N335BW
MSN: 720
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP)
Destination airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped homebuilt airplane lost control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll from the 4,200-foot long by 75-foot wide asphalt Runway 32. The 647-hour instrument-rated private pilot stated that he applied full power slowly, holding back pressure on the controls until the airplane became airborne. During the transition from back pressure to forward pressure a gust of wind came from the west. The pilot was unable to compensate for the wind in a timely fashion to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane became airborne after cresting the top of a berm on the east side of the runway, and landed hard on the far side of the berm, spraying the landing gear. The nearest weather reporting station, which is located 34-nautical miles north of the accident site, reported winds from 290 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots. The peak winds were reported from 270 degrees at 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control as result of his failure to compensate for the prevailing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2009 N335BW Private 0 Newburgh, New York sub