| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 2002 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB-9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Steven Nagorny |
| Registration: | N136ER |
| MSN: | 1526 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6961 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Union, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Union, PA (KMUU) |
| Destination airport: | York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was departing on runway 22, a 3,120-foot long, 80-foot wide, gravel and turf runway. The runway was "soft and soupy," and the airplane did not accelerate properly. The pilot was able to lift two of the landing gear off the runway, but the airplane would not become airborne. The pilot further stated that the accident airplane usually became airborne after a ground roll of about 500 feet, on a paved runway with only one person on board. During the accident takeoff, the wheels didn't begin to break ground until approximately 1,000 beyond the approach end of the runway. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff about 1,600 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. However, the airplane skid on the soft ground, overran the runway at a speed of approximately 35-45 knots and came to rest inverted in a ditch. The pilot added that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was the soft runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA034