| Date: | Monday 30 December 2002 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207 |
| Owner/operator: | Alexandru Neacsu |
| Registration: | N1599U |
| MSN: | 20700199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9568 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brownsville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO) |
| Destination airport: | Tampico (KTAM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,900-hour pilot stated that the airplane lost engine power during climb to cruise. The pilot went through the emergency procedures, and made about a 130 degree left turn for the best place to land. Post examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was found to be separated between the number 2 and 3 journals. It had no heat discoloration.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the separation of the crankshaft. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA070