Accident Lancair 320 N364M, Monday 30 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2002
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N364M
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CORONA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:MURRIETA/TEMECU, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident the pilot/builder of the experimental airplane had installed an air/oil separator on the airplane. In the process, he had removed a high-pressure oil line from the oil cooler and then reattached it "firmly" with a screw clamp "as best he could." A taxi test was conducted with the engine cowling removed to check for oil leaks, and none were found. During climb out, at 6,500 feet, the engine lost oil pressure, and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on an interstate highway. During final approach, the engine seized, and the airplane struck the roof of a motor home and came to rest on its belly. According to the pilot, the engine seized after the "hi presssure oil line to oil cooler was pushed or pulled off, draining all oil" from the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot/builder's improper maintenance procedure for reattaching a high-pressure oil line, which resulted in the oil line disconnecting during flight, followed by a loss of oil and engine seizure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA056