Accident Piper PA-30 N752CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296324

Date:Thursday 26 December 2002
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:James Fessler
Registration: N752CF
MSN: PA30-592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he pulled the airplane from the hangar and was intending to fly to Miami. He could not start the left engine so he exited the airplane and proceeded to pull the propeller. The left engine inadvertently started, and collided with a hangar door, with the engine running. The pilot told the police "...he...went to start the left engine and the engine starter hung up, so he got out of the aircraft and went to turn the left propeller, and the engine started since the switches had been left on the on position."

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper start procedure which resulted in an unintentional engine start, and unoccupied aircraft collision with hangar structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA037