Accident Beechcraft F-35 N4268B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296325

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F-35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4268B
MSN: D-4241
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (FA37)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while descending from 3,500 feet at 180 knots indicated airspeed, the airplane began to vibrate. The pilot reduced power and raised the nose of the airplane to slow the airplane down. The pilot continued the descent at 120 MPH. The airplane landed without any further incident. During the post landing inspection of the airplane, the pilot found that the empennage aft of the rear bulkhead had substantial wrinkling near the horizontal stabilizers.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the design limits of the airplane which resulted in an in flight structural failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA031