Accident Grumman American AA-1 N5985L, Monday 23 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1
Owner/operator:Donald Gamewell
Registration: N5985L
MSN: 0285
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

On the day of the accident, the pilot landed at the Chehalis-Centralia Airport and then had lunch with his son. After lunch, the pilot and his son decided to take a short flight to look at some nearby property. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to a little over 2,000 feet, and flew toward the location of the property. As the aircraft neared the subject area, he discovered that the property was covered by dense low-level fog. They therefore headed back to the airport. During the last part of the descending approach, the pilot advanced the power lever, but there was no response from the engine. The pilot attempted to stretch the glide to the end of the runway, but he was unable to do so, and he ultimately ended up ditching in a long narrow pond that was closely aligned with his approach heading. During the investigation it was determined that the selected fuel tank had about one gallon of fuel in it when the aircraft was recovered. It was also determined that the aircraft was operating in icing conditions severe enough that carburetor icing could be expected at cruise power and below. At the termination of the investigation, it could not be positively determined if the aircraft's engine was starved of fuel due to the low quantity in the selected left tank, or whether the pilot had forgotten to apply full carburetor heat resulting in a loss of power due to an accumulation of ice in the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power, for undetermined reasons, while the aircraft was on a VFR final approach. No suitable terrain for landing and water were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA020