Accident Cessna 170A N1392D, Sunday 22 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1392D
MSN: 19968
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Helena, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksdale-Fletcher Field, MS (CKM/KCKM)
Destination airport:Helena/West Helena-Thompson Robbins Airport, AR (KHEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 850-hour pilot lost of control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane while landing with a flat tire. The pilot stated that after an uneventful flight, he "landed hard" on Runway 17 and executed a go-around to set up for another approach/landing. Upon landing, the airplane ground looped and skidded off the runway to the left, in a 45 degree angle. The pilot further stated that he believed that the airplane had "blown" the right tire during the first hard landing, and upon touchdown after the go-around, the blown tire contributed to the ground loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the deflated tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA074