Accident Beechcraft BE-35 N9096Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296333

Date:Saturday 21 December 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9096Q
MSN: D-9206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft, while attempting to land on Runway 22. The 686-hour pilot reported that upon landing on Runway 22, and while correcting for a crosswind after touchdown, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, and the aircraft departed the runway to the left after a ground roll of approximately 1,400 feet and struck an embankment resulting in structural damage to the airframe. The reported weather conditions at the time of the accident were; wind from 250 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the prevailing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA065