Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N8083, Saturday 10 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1988
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8083
MSN: 153
Total airframe hrs:807 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Briggs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS RPRTD THE GLIDER WAS LOW & SLOW AS IT WAS APPROACHING TO LAND. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT MANEUVERED THE GLIDER INTO A STEEP BANK TO ALIGN IT WITH THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE TOP WIRE OF A FENCE NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY & CRASHED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG09