| Date: | Monday 16 December 2002 |
| Time: | 09:03 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Anderson |
| Registration: | N30545 |
| MSN: | 6554 |
| Engine model: | Rotorway R1-162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PHOENIX, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff on an instructional flight, the helicopter experienced engine problems. The instructor made a decision to execute a normal approach to land, and during the flare, a loud "growling" noise was heard. This was followed by a reduction in rotor rpm and power. The helicopter made ground contact with forward speed, tipped forward, and the nose and main rotor blades contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its left side. Post accident examination revealed that the exhaust valve stem in the number 1 cylinder had fractured and separated, and that extensive mechanical damage occured to the interior of the number 1 cylinder.
Probable Cause: The separation of the exhaust valve stem in the number 1 cylinder, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the landing flare and a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA050
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 