| Date: | Saturday 14 December 2002 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | K G Beverage Inc. |
| Registration: | N623VP |
| MSN: | 769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8287 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during initial climb, as the landing gear lever was activated to retract the landing gear, the gear failed to retract fully. He further stated that they performed the emergency checklist, trying to correct the problem, but did not have any success. While making an emergency landing, as the airplane rolled out and slowed, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left main landing gear. The nose gear remained extended. FAA inspectors responded to the accident, and found that there was extensive damage to the main landing gear system. The damage to the system included both main landing gear shafts having been bent, the left main landing gear actuator having dislodged from its mount at the spar web, the right main landing gear actuator mounting bracket having torn from the spar web, and the mounting flange for the main landing gear actuator mounting bracket having torn at its attaching points. In addition, examination by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed that the actuator nut assemblies were bent, but according to the mechanic, it could not be determined if the nut assemblies had been damaged before the accident. The mechanic also found that the airplane's maintenance logbooks showed no record of Raytheon Mandatory Service Bulletin 32-3433 having been completed. The landing gear actuators were removed and shipped to Kelley Aerospace, Wichita, Kansas for a detailed examination, and the examination did not reveal any anomalies.
Probable Cause: Failure of the main landing gear locking mechanism for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the main landing gear collapsing, and damage to the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03LA033