Accident Piper PA-12 N87800, Thursday 12 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Albert Lattin
Registration: N87800
MSN: 12-2
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating the airplane for a prospective buyer. The pilot was simulating an approach to land with the prospective buyer following through on the flight controls. During a turn to simulated final approach, the prospective buyer inadvertently applied left rudder. The pilot corrected with right aileron, which resulted in the airplane slipping and then impacting the ground. The pilot recommended better instruction to passengers to prevent future accidents. Post accident flight control continuity was established.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a low altitude maneuver. Contributing factors were the inadequate passenger briefing regarding the flight controls and the passenger's inadvertent use of the rudder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA049