| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2002 |
| Time: | 14:23 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Associates Inc. |
| Registration: | N9444Y |
| MSN: | 2965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 634 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Suffolk, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG) |
| Destination airport: | Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While demonstrating an autorotation at a golf course driving range, the tail rotor struck a driving range tee box, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while landing, which resulted in a collision with an embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA029