Accident Schleicher ASW 15 VH-GXY, Friday 20 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GXY
MSN: 15030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tungamar, 13 km SSW of Yarrawonga, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corowa, NSW
Destination airport:Corowa, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots of two gliders (Glasflugel Standard Libelle VH-GXY and Schleicher ASW.15 VH-GGV) were competing in a triangular navigation exercise and were in the vicinity of the final turning point. The aircraft were orbiting in a thermal when they collided at a height of about 3,500 feet above the ground at Tungamar, 13 km South South West of Yarrawonga, Victoria. Both aircraft became uncontrollable and the pilots parachuted to safety.

The ATSB investigation established that both aircraft were orbiting to the right when they collided. Examination of the wreckage showed that the right wing of VH-GXY hit the left wing of VH-GGV. The impact was on the leading edge of each wing. About two metres of the wing of VH-GXY was severed, and about one metre of the wing of VH-GGV. Neither pilot had been aware of the presence of the other aircraft in the thermal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198901530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26402/aair198901530.pdf
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901530.aspx