| Date: | Saturday 30 November 2002 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9260P |
| MSN: | 4636044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pasco, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after descending to a lower altitude, the airframe began picking up moderate to severe mixed ice. The pilot cycled the de-icing boots and turned on the windshield heat. After climbing back to a higher altitude, most of the ice cleared. The pilot was then cleared for the ILS approach. The pilot stated that the aircraft broke out of the clouds at about 400 feet and 1/4 mile from the runway. When the aircraft was over the runway numbers and about ten feet above the runway, the aircraft unexpectedly stalled. The pilot added full power, however, the right main landing gear touched down hard and the right wing tip contacted the runway surface. The landing was completed and the pilot taxied the airplane to the hangar. After exiting the aircraft, the pilot noted that most of the airframe was moderately to severely covered with ice, to include the leading edges of the vertical and horizontal stabilizers and the propeller spinner.
Probable Cause: Icing conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing. An inadvertent stall was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA022