Accident Aeronca 7AC N4264E, Sunday 24 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2002
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4264E
MSN: 7AC-
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa Beach, FL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, they were over the water in the traffic pattern for a landing when they felt some turbulence. The pilot elected to continue the approach and established final approach airspeed of 70 mph. The pilot reported that the airspeed increased to 80 mph, but he decided that he had enough runway for a landing. As the airplane flew over the approach end of the runway, the pilot reported that the airplane stalled about 30 feet above the runway. Despite corrective actions taken by the pilot, when the airplane touched down on the first third of the runway 11, the airframe broke at the landing gear supports. The airplane came to rest 400 feet down the runway from the touchdown point. Examination of the airplane disclosed structural damage to the airframe, which included the wing assemblies, and a partial collapsed of the main landing gear. The current weather report at the time of the accident reported winds from 030 degrees at 10 knots. No other airplane in the traffic pattern at the approximate time of the accident reported difficulties with the wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an approach to land that resulted in an inflight collision with the runway. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1949 NC2014E Private 1 Rockridge Road near San Carlos, CA w/o