Accident Grumman American AA-1C N9526U, Saturday 23 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9526U
MSN: AAIC-0020
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that immediately following takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot performed an emergency landing in an open field and during the roll out impacted a ditch, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. The pilot reported that the power loss was a result of a lack of fuel in the selected tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a fuel tank with inadequate fuel resulting in fuel starvation and a complete power loss during the initial climb. A contributing factor was the ditch which the aircraft impacted during the forced landing resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA017