| Date: | Saturday 23 November 2002 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Hann |
| Registration: | N14UJ |
| MSN: | 146R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EL22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilton Head, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilton Head Airport, SC (HHH/KHXD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and the previous owner were completing a required five-hour block of flight time in the Murphy Rebel when the accident occurred. The pilot further stated that following the landing on the first third of the 4300-foot-long runway, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full power in an effort to correct the left drift and to establish a climb. The airplane plunged into a nearby canal as the pilot attempted to establish a climb. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The pilot had purchased the airplane the day before the accident and had flown three hours total time in the Murphy Rebel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing that resulted in the in-flight collision with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA018