| Date: | Friday 22 November 2002 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Weyerhaeuser Co |
| Registration: | N82W |
| MSN: | 31177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7640 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6 T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longview, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Longview, WA |
| Destination airport: | Longview, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the operator, the pilot was landing the helicopter, equipped with a long-line and external fertilizer bucket, at a heliport located approximately 2 miles from the departure point. The operator reported that the pilot made a normal external load approach (from the northeast) and landed the bucket from a hover. After landing the bucket, ground crew personnel directed the pilot to reposition it forward of its present position due to the buckets proximity to a tree stump. After repositioning the bucket to the requested location, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter laterally and started a descent for landing. During the descent, the helicopter's main rotor blades made contact with treetops.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while landing. A contributing factor was trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA012