| Date: | Thursday 21 November 2002 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N222MR |
| MSN: | LIV-283 |
| Engine model: | EngineAir TSIVP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bulverde, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB) |
| Destination airport: | Bulverde, TX (1T7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the pilot's third attempt to land the airplane, the airplane departed the runway, traveled for 450 feet, struck 2 runway lights, a ditch, and a fence before coming to rest. Tire marks were found approximately 2,300 feet beyond the approach end of the 3,000-foot runway. The left wing was partially separated from the airplane, and the left wing spar was twisted. The pilot reported that the left brake of the differential brake system failed during the landing roll. The FAA inspectors examined the brake system and found no discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA058