| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 2002 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Keller Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N502RS |
| MSN: | 502-0089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5277 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weiner, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weiner, AR (5AR7) |
| Destination airport: | Weiner, AR (5AR7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, approximately 120 feet AGL, the turboprop agricultural aircraft developed a compressor stall and lost power. The pilot attempted to level the airplane when it impacted soft terrain and nosed over. The reason for the compressor stall and loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a compressor stall for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA050