Accident Van's RV-6A N94KT, Tuesday 19 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Longview Fine Motor Cars, Inc.
Registration: N94KT
MSN: 22330
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Destination airport:Belton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during landing on a private airstrip. The pilot reported that he landed normally, but the airpplane's nose landing gear dug into the turf runway and the airplane subsequently nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear tire was flat due to a nail puncture.

Probable Cause: The punctured nose landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA026