| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2002 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5066M |
| MSN: | 10366 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2665 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C 65 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albion, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albion, MI (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported making several patterns in the local area at 500~800 feet agl. After the last pass, the pilot stated that he entered a left turn and inadvertently stalled the airplane. As the airplane began to enter a spin, he notes that he "took corrective action to regain control of the aircraft.". Although he reported recovering from the stall/spin, he was unable to arrest the resulting descent. The airplane impacted a soft, muddy field in a relatively level attitude.
Probable Cause: A failure by the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the resulting stall/spin, the relatively low altitude and the soft terrain encountered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03CA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03CA022