| Date: | Thursday 14 November 2002 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Mcadams Industries Inc. |
| Registration: | N2208Y |
| MSN: | 28-7921014 |
| Engine model: | Continental TIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Grande, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a private pilot check ride with a student pilot and pilot examiner, the student was simulating an engine out emergency landing procedure to an open field. Full flaps had been extended when the field was attainable. The examiner stated that he called for the go-around when the aircraft was about 100 feet agl. The student stated that at this time, he reached over to push in the throttle, however, the examiners hand was still on the throttle control. The throttle was only pushed in about half way and the student felt the power kick in and he reached over and retracted two notches of flaps. The aircraft then entered a pronounced sink rate. The aircraft touched down, then became airborne for a short distance before nosing down and colliding with the up sloping terrain. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported by either the student pilot or the examiner. The examiner reported in a written statement that from the time he realized that they were going to impact the terrain, to the time the aircraft came to rest, he did nothing to assist the student pilot and found it odd that he did not attempt to help. The examiner felt that the student had been executing the go-around procedures properly.
Probable Cause: Inadequate supervision and the premature raising of flaps before a positive climb was established.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA009