Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7734H, Wednesday 13 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Holt Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N7734H
MSN: 0743
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo Springs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carrizo Springs, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was maneuvering on a private ranch on a deer netting flight. After shooting a net at a deer, a weight on the net bounced up and became entangled on the right skid of the helicopter. The deer and net pulled the helicopter's nose downward, and the pilot lost control of the helicopter after encountering dynamic rollover. Subsequently, the helicopter came to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter after encountering dynamic rollover. A contributing factor was the deer pulling the aircraft unevenly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA045