| Date: | Monday 11 November 2002 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Faulk County Flying Club |
| Registration: | N2557F |
| MSN: | 186 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Faulkton, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Faulkton, SD (3FU) |
| Destination airport: | (3FU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane received substantial damage when it veered off the runway during an after landing taxi on the runway. The airplane then went downhill into a gully and nosed over. The airplane was piloted by a student pilot on a solo flight. The student pilot accumulated a total flight time of 23.7 hours, of which 5.8 hours was solo flight time.
Probable Cause: The directional control not maintained during an after landing taxi on the runway by the student pilot. The student pilot's lack of experience and downhill terrain off the runway were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA042