Accident Mooney M20J N1072N, Monday 11 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1072N
MSN: 24-1145
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FULLERTON, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced, gear up landing after losing engine power on takeoff. The right wing contacted the ground and the airplane landed hard on its belly. Postaccident inspection of the fuel system revealed that the right fuel tank was contaminated with approximately 32 ounces of water. Water was also found in the fuel distributor valve. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight check that included checking the fuel. He noted no discrepancies with the fuel or fuel system. The pilot departed with the fuel selector positioned on the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection resulting in a loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1981 N1138K Globe Aero,Ltd 1 St.Petersburg, FL w/o