Accident Aerospatiale AS350B N909WA, Sunday 10 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:Fleet Unlimited, Inc.
Registration: N909WA
MSN: 1227
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a transmission line while performing a low altitude maneuver and impacted the terrain. The purpose of the flight was to film an in-motion motor home for a television series. During the filming, the pilot manipulated the helicopter into an out-of-ground-effect hover and then input a 30-degree crab angle, which gave the best filming angle for the camera. About 60 to 75 feet above ground level (agl), as the motor home became abeam the helicopter, the pilot initiated forward flight and caught glimpse of a cable directly in the flight path. The pilot initiated rapid deceleration, but the helicopter impacted the cables and plummeted toward the terrain below. After egressing the helicopter, the pilot noted that a 100 to 125 meter cable was strung from the west side of the highway over to a location east of the helicopter's flight path. The operator reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain adequate clearance from transmission wires while performing low altitude operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1983 N3605T M.s. Moore 0 Pacoima, CA sub
16 June 1986 N229EH Energy Helicopters 0 Theriot, LA sub