Accident Bellanca 7ECA N88408, Sunday 10 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:08:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Attitude Aviation
Registration: N88408
MSN: 1062-75
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing on runway 25R, the airplane bounced and started to veer left into the wind, so the pilot decided to execute a go-around. However, the airplane's left wing hit the ground. After the airplane departed the runway and crossed two taxiways, the pilot closed the throttle and landed the airplane in the ramp area. As he landed, he applied left brake to avoid hitting a corporate jet in his path, and the right wing tip impacted the ground. The reported winds were from 200 degrees at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1999 N88408 Attitude Aviation 0 Livermore, CA sub