Accident Beechcraft A36 N69DG, Sunday 10 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:07:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N69DG
MSN: E547
Total airframe hrs:3986 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX (OTX1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a power line during the initial climb of an instrument departure. Prior to departure, the pilot received weather briefings reporting that localized ground fog engulfed the airport of intended departure . While holding short of the runway, the ground controller read the departure clearance to the pilot. The pilot in turn copied, and read back part of the clearance, which excluded the departure frequency. After take off, he started a climbing left turn and the controller directed him to contact departure. Not knowing the frequency, he requested that the tower advise him as to what frequency to change to; the tower replied with the appropriate frequency. The pilot glanced at his radios and noted that the active and standby frequencies were not tuned into the frequency the tower had prescribed. He reached over and input the frequency that corresponded with the tower's assignment. After tuning in the correct frequency, he looked back at the instrument panel and then outside the cockpit. He noticed that wires were directly in his flight path, with a building close behind them. The left wing impacted a power line and the airplane came to rest in a pasture; a post impact fire consumed the airplane. The airport's weather observation facility reported that 5 minutes after the accident the runway visual range was less than 1/4 statute miles visibility and vertical visibility was 100 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to understand his IFR clearance, which resulted in a diversion of his attention during the initial climb, and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA026