Accident Beechcraft 35 N3373C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296454

Date:Thursday 7 November 2002
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Timothy Kjenstad
Registration: N3373C
MSN: D4040
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered wake turbulence while on final approach to runway 19L. He was cleared to land and advised to look for a Boeing 757 on a 4-mile final for the parallel runway, 19R. After reporting it in sight, the Boeing 757 overtook him. He said he attempted to "stay high and land long on 19L"; however, as the Boeing 757 touched down, the airplane entered a "violent snap roll to the right, looking down at the ground." The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. During the approach, controllers allowed simultaneous operations on parallel runways by the Boeing 757 airplane and the small general aviation airplane. FAA Order 7110.65N states that a minimum distance between runway centerlines of 700 feet is required for simultaneous same direction operations between large aircraft and lightweight single and multiengine propeller driven airplanes. The distance between the centerlines of runways 19R and 19L is approximately 505 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with wake turbulence resulting in a loss of control. A related factor was insufficient separation by air traffic control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA024