Accident Cirrus SR20 N566T, Sunday 3 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N566T
MSN: 1109
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:276 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot encountered heavy fog and poor visibility, and the airplane was destroyed after impacting the terrain in a wildlife refuge. Wildlife refuge personnel stated the weather was clear on the morning of the accident. However, later that morning, the weather deteriorated, and the wildlife refuge personnel stated, "the fog was very heavy and visibility was very poor." While driving throught the wildlife refuge, an employee discovered a portion of the airplane wreckage on the side of the road. An AIRMET, issued and valid for the area, reported the following: "occasional ceiling below 1,000 feet, visibility below 3 miles in mist, fog...Mountains occasionally obscured clouds, mist, fog..." On the day of the accident, the pilot did not file a flight plan or receive a formal weather briefing from a FAA flight service station. The wreckage distribution path measured approximately 1,200 feet in length on a measured magnetic heading of 280 degrees. The initial impact ground scar was consistent with the right wing and all three landing gear, and white paint transfer was found on the dirt in the ground scar. During examination of the airplane, no anomalies were found with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal flight operations. The airplane's parachute system had not been activated by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain clearance with the terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to obtain an updated preflight weather briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03FA029