Accident Luscombe 8A N1933B, Sunday 3 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1933B
MSN: 6360
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks , AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a paved, dry runway. The pilot reported that just after touchdown, he was requested by the tower controller to use, if possible, the first available exit off of the active runway. The pilot said that when he applied the airplane's toe brakes, the wheels stopped turning, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA010