Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 17-30A N9558E, Saturday 2 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Burrus And Associates, Inc.
Registration: N9558E
MSN: 76-30798
Total airframe hrs:2276 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flared a little high on his landing attempt, and, "The minute the plane hit the ground, it shot off to the left". Despite his using right rudder to retain control, the airplane exited the runway off the left edge, into the grass, and encountered a ditch. The landing gear were sheared off, and the airplane sustained a propeller strike. The FAA inspector stated that postcrash investigation of the accident revealed no malfunctions with any airplane components or systems. Reported winds in the area were from 30 degrees left of runway heading at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control following landing touchdown, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch off the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA010