Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5129P, Friday 1 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5129P
MSN: 24-142
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an unstabilized approach, the private pilot landed the airplane hard in a nose low attitude and bounced. Thereafter, the pilot was unsuccessful in his recovery efforts and lost control of the airplane as it bounced again. The airplane swerved off the runway overloading the landing gear until it collapsed. The pilot was a ground school instructor, did not hold a certified flight instructor certificate, and was flying from the right seat. The airplane's owner, who also held a private pilot certificate, occupied the left seat. The owner indicated that his ground school instructor's handling of the airplane's controls from the right seat was problematic, and he almost lost control of the airplane during takeoff. During a subsequent approach for landing, the instructor flew the airplane a little low and fast. Upon touchdown the airplane veered to the right with the right edge of the runway well under the right wing. The instructor applied left rudder while pulling the nose up. The stall warning buzzer activated, and the instructor lowered the nose abruptly, striking the runway with the nose wheel. The airplane bounced and veered off the runway. A professional pilot, who witnessed the accident airplane's final approach, reported that the approach looked unusual and was not stabilized. The airplane appeared to dive toward the runway and was descending fast. The wings rocked and the airplane yawed. The airplane contacted the runway with its nose and right main wheels first. It then bounced about 20 feet into the air and yawed right. Then it yawed left and contacted the runway with its left main wheel and nose wheel. It bounced again and continued turning left. The airplane contacted the ground for the third and last time while in a left wing low attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare. Also causal were the pilot's improper bounced landing recovery procedures and inadvertent swerve, resulting in the landing gear collapsing from overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA018