Accident Hughes 369A N817SC, Thursday 31 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Lancaster Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N817SC
MSN: 770089
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4518 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MARIETTA, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was at the controls of the helicopter, demonstrating confined area maneuvers above a river. He misjudged the helicopter's height, a skid dipped into the water, and the entire helicopter was then "pulled nose down" into the river. No mechanical deficiencies were noted.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor 's misjudgment of the helicopter's height above the river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA011