| Date: | Thursday 31 October 2002 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N83651 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2329 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5132 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warner Robins, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5A2) |
| Destination airport: | (5A2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot chocked the main wheel and followed the starting procedures, which included pulling the propeller through by hand. The pilot made several unsuccessful attempts to start the engine. He stated that he primed the engine, "cracked" the throttle, pulled the propeller through, and the engine started and spun up to high rpm. The airplane taxied off unmanned at high speed, dragging the pilot, then it collided with a hangar and a parked airplane. Examination of the cement pad where the wheel chock was found revealed a fresh fuel stain approximately eight feet long and four feet wide with several boot/shoe tracks through it. Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular AC165-12 states the corrective action for clearing an overprimed engine includes opening the throttle fully and turning the propeller to expel excess fuel. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow engine start procedures for a overprimed engine, and his improper use of the throttle control during an attempted start.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA013