Accident Cessna 180 N5355D, Tuesday 29 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5355D
MSN: 50253
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larson Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Larson Bay , AK (2A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the airplane at an off-airport site that required an approach over trees. During the final approach phase of the landing, the left wing struck a previously unnoticed tree branch, and the airplane veered to the left of the intended touchdown point. The pilot attempted to correct to the right, but the airplane touched down to the left of the landing site and collided with trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA013