Accident Glasair II-S N98TR, Tuesday 29 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98TR
MSN: 2237
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All engine power was lost upon reaching between 150 and 200 feet above the runway during initial climb. The pilot made a forced landing, and the airplane collided with an automobile before coming to rest in an open field about 100 yards beyond the departure end of the runway. The local area flight was performed by the airplane's owner/builder as a sales demonstration for the prospective purchaser, who was the passenger in the airplane. The wing tanks contained about 30 gallons of fuel, and the fuel selector was on the "Both" tanks position. When the pilot first attempted to depart the engine did not respond normally, so the pilot aborted the attempt. The accident occurred during the pilot's subsequent attempted departure. The pilot opined that his experimental airplane's engine lost power because of a lack of, or intermittent, fuel supply.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA016