Accident Cessna T188C N4779J, Tuesday 29 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:John Wesley Addison
Registration: N4779J
MSN: T18803765T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8643 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seminole, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the agricultural airplane departed the private airstrip en route to a field to be sprayed, the engine began to lose power. The pilot stated that the "aircraft seemed to be nose heavy and would not maintain [airspeed] or altitude." The pilot attempted to return to the airstrip; however, he determined that he could not reach the airstrip and initiated a forced landing to a cotton field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a dirt berm and came to rest upright. The pilot did not dispense the chemical load during the loss of airspeed and altitude. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA025