Accident Van's RV-4 N994RV, Sunday 27 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N994RV
MSN: 2743
Total airframe hrs:732 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Geneva, WI (WI89)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported: "After doing a run-up prior to my departure I applied full throttle and departed the runway. Moments later I noticed a loss of power and the engine quit running." The pilot attempted a forced landing on a four-lane roadway adjacent to the airport. The pilot landed on the shoulder of the roadway and proceeded into an adjacent ditch. A post-accident engine examination was conducted and did not find any anomolies. Weather conditions reported in the vicinity of the accident location included an air temperature and dew point of 7 degrees Celsius and -2 degrees Celsuis, respectively. According to data provided by Transport Canada, a possibility of serious carburetor icing at descent power existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. A contributing factor was the ditch adjacent to the roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA016