Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N192MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296485

Date:Sunday 27 October 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N192MB
MSN: 1102
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a cornfield after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he was turning from left base to final when the engine failed. He reported, "I applied power and the engine would not come up in RPM's and/or seized." He landed in a cornfield about 500 feet from the approach end of his private grass airstrip. The inspection of the engine and flight controls revealed continuity and no anomalies were noted. The engine was removed from the airframe and placed on an engine test stand. The engine started without effort and produced power as designed. No abnormalities were noted. The pilot reported that the local temperature was 5 degrees Celsius and the dew point was - 3 degrees Celsius. The Transport Canada Carburetor Icing Chart indicates that the possibility of "Serious icing" existed when "descent power" was used.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor is the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA012