| Date: | Friday 25 October 2002 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5244D |
| MSN: | 50142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing to parking the pilot made a turn from the taxiway into the parking area. He said the sun was in his eyes when he made the turn, and the airplane inadvertently struck a taxiway edge light, and then encountered a ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment on the taxiway and clearance from the taxiway edge lights while taxiing from landing. A factor contributing to the accident was sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03CA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03CA006