| Date: | Friday 25 October 2002 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | G.b. Aerial Applications, Inc. |
| Registration: | N602GB |
| MSN: | 602-04250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3385 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainview, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Plains, TX (F98) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that he had just completed spraying a field and climbed a few hundred feet to program the on-board GPS prior to proceeding to the next field to be sprayed. He further stated that while en route to the next field, the leading edge of the right wing collided with a guy wire from a recently erected 756-foot radio station transmitter tower at the 500-foot level. He reported that the impact with the guy wire resulted in a momentary loss of control and the airplane abruptly turned about 90 degrees. The pilot maintained control of the airplane and made an uneventful precautionary landing in an open wheat field approximately one mile southeast of the tower. The tower was not depicted in the Sectional Chart,; however, it was listed in the current Aeronautical Chart Bulletin in the Airport/Facility Directory. The weather at the time of the accident was reported at 1,100 feet overcast, with a visibility of 4 miles in haze.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires. Contributing factors were the low ceilings and the prevailing haze.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA019