Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N41BE, Thursday 24 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2002
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Aviation Charter Inc.
Registration: N41BE
MSN: B-245
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Destination airport:Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Board's full report is available at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm.

On October 25, 2002, about 1022 central daylight time, a Raytheon (Beechcraft) King Air A100, N41BE, operated by Aviation Charter, Inc., crashed while the flight crew was attempting to execute the VOR approach to runway 27 at Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, Eveleth, Minnesota. The crash site was located about 1.8 nautical miles southeast of the approach end of runway 27. The two pilots and six passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. The airplane was being operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 as an on-demand passenger charter flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which led to an aerodynamic stall from which they did not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA03MA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA03MA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2002 N41BE Aviation Charter 8 3,3 km SE of Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM) w/o
Loss of control